ENG
Font
What’s Happening
Alumni
Students
Staff
College Activities
Activities for Secondary Schools
Community Service
Press Releases
Home > What’s Happening > Activities for Secondary Schools
Activities for Secondary Schools

HKCC BEC 2017/18 - Announcement of the First Round Adjudication Results

We are very pleased that the HKCC Business Excellence Contest has received good responses this year.  A total of 78 entries from 39 secondary schools have been received.  After the first round adjudication, the five teams being selected to enter the Final Round Adjudication scheduled for 7 April 2018 are:

Best Five Teams Shortlisted for the Final Round Adjudication
(Listed according to the alphabetical order of school names in English)

S/N

Name of School

Team Members

1

Carmel Secondary School

CHAN Yu Chun*
LIU Hui Shan
WONG Hiu Nga

2

Kiangsu-Chekiang College (Shatin)

CHEN Wen Xi
FOO Zi Qing
FU Hin Nam
HO Sze Hang*
WONG Hin Nam

3

Maryknoll Convent School (Secondary Section)

 
KO Man Kiu
KWOK Ling Chun
LAU Cho Ki Lorraine*
LEUNG Man Yi Vanessa
SHAM Kwan Yi Natalie
 

4

St. Paul's Co-Educational College

CHAN Ho Hin
CHAN Wing Hei Alison
CHEUNG Hoi Chun
CHOW Tsz Wai
CHUNG Wai Kei
SHAM Wai Mei*

5

S.T.F.A. Lee Shau Kee College

CHENG Chun Hei
HUNG Ho Fung*
LAW Hing Ping
LIU Ka Hei

*Team Coordinator

Remark: The best five teams will deliver a 15-minute verbal presentation followed by a 5-minute question-and-answer (Q&A) session in the Final Round Adjudication on 7 April 2018.  The presentation could be delivered in English or Cantonese.  The best five teams will be notified by post individually.

Apart from the five finalist teams who can enter the Final Round Adjudication, the Judges Commendation Awards will also presented to 15 teams which had done a very good written report, but finally not being selected to enter the Final Round Adjudication.  The 15 Judges Commendation Award winners are:

Judges Commendation Award Winners (15 teams)
(Listed according to the alphabetical order of school names in English)

S/N

Name of School

Team Members

1

Daughters Of Mary Help Of Christians Siu Ming Catholic Secondary School

CHAN Wing Yan*
NG Ka Wai
PANG Cherry Tsz Wing
TSANG Wai Man
TSANG Yuk Wai
YIP Wing Ting

2

Good Hope School

CHOW Cheuk Wing Janice*
NG Cheuk Yiu Yoyo
TANG Hong Ching Agnes
WONG Hang Nam Nicole

3

H.K.F.Y.G. Lee Shau Kee College

KWOK Ching Nam
KWOK Tsing Nam
LAU Sze Hin Viola
LAW Hei Man
TSE Yan Yuet*

4

Holy Trinity College

 
LAU Natalie 
LIN Wing
MAN Grace*
NG Tiffany
YU Wendy
 

5

Holy Trinity College

CHAN Yin Ah
FAN Cheuk Yiu*
MAI Yan Wai Adriana
TAM Yee Man

6

Holy Trinity College

CHAN Shuk YI Zoe
CHIU Yi Yan Carina
CHONG Chau Ha Kitty
HO Lok Yi Zoe
WONG Siu Ki Koey
YEUNG Wing Tung Rachel*

7

Kiangsu-Chekiang College (Shatin)

LAU Sze Hin Viola
LAW Hei Man
TSE Yan Yuet

8

Kowloon True Light School

CHAN Hiu Tung Kelly
CHU Fei Yu Agnes
LEE Sai Ying Tisha*
LI Ip Judy
PANG King Yuk Yuki

9

Sacred Heart Canossian College

CHO Hiu Sin
CHUNG Oi Yu*
LAM Wing Ching
TIN Ching Hang
TSUI Mavelyn Sharonn

10

Shatin Methodist College

CHAN Wing Chi Vinci
CHEUNG Pui Hi
LAM Vinci*
WONG Wing Chi Gigi

11

St. Joseph's College

IP Kin Yat Kenneth*
LAU Pok Wei
WONG Long Hang

12

St. Paul's Co-Educational College

CHAN Cheuk Hei Grace
CHEUNG Ka Ling*
CHING Lok Yi
LI Man Shek
NG Yan Wah
TSE Tin Yu

13

S.T.F.A. Lee Shau Kee College

CHAN Chak Wa
CHAN Yu Chai Cyrus
CHUNG Shun Pang
TAI Yik Leong*
YEUNG Tin Ho

14

S.T.F.A. Lee Shau Kee College

CHUNG Ka Yee
HUI Ka Kiu
LAW Tsz Shan
TAI Hoi Yiu*
WONG Yee Ching

15

Tsuen Wan Public Ho Chuen Yiu Memorial College

FONG Ching Man
LAM Hiu Ying
LAM Yan Hei
WU Wang Him*

*Team Coordinator
 
Remark: The Judges Commendation Awards for fifteen teams will be presented at the Awards Presentation Ceremony on 7 April 2018.  The award winners will be notified by post individually.

Final Round Adjudication                                                                                             

The Final Round Adjudication and the Awards Presentation Ceremony will be held:

on  : 7 April 2018 (Saturday)
at : 9:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
at : Room N213, 2/F, North Tower,
PolyU West Kowloon Campus,
9 Hoi Ting Road,
Yau Ma Tei,
Kowloon

The judging panel of the Final Round Adjudication comprises the following members:

Mr. Lambert Chan
Adjunct Assistant Professor
Department of Chinese and Bilingual Studies, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
ex-Executive Director & ex-Deputy CEO (Commercial), Tse Sui Luen Jewellery (International) Limited

Mr. Allan Lee
Director of Training, Legacy Academy Limited
Committee Member, Co-chairman of SME Subcommittee and Student Affairs Subcommittee, ACCA Hong Kong

Mr. Ben Woo
Director (Project Management & Business Development)
PacificLink iMedia Group
Pixo Punch Limited

Please click here for the programme run-down.